CDRH Issues Draft Guidance Regarding Patient Reported Outcomes
[…] In some cases, the term of a patent that is scheduled to expire before the PTO can issue a certificate of extension can be extended on an interim basis.  There are two types of interim PTEs: (1) interim patent extensions available during the “review phase” of the statutory “regulatory review period;” and (2) interim patent extensions available during the PTO’s review of an application for PTE.

The PTE statute states (at 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4)) that “in no event shall more than one patent be extended . . . for the same regulatory review period for any product.”  For quite some time now, the PTO has interpreted 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4) to permit multiple PTEs under certain circumstances (as well as multiple interim PTEs).