CDRH Issues Draft Guidance Regarding Patient Reported Outcomes
[…] If applicant contends that more than one patent may be extended based on the approval of lefamulin, then applicant is required to provide legal support pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 156, expressly demonstrating that the statute permits multiple term extensions based on the same product.  Absent a convincing showing, the Office plans to issue only one PTE directed to XENLETA® (lefamulin), provided that the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 156 are met. . . .

Although both FDA approvals received the same date, they cannot both be considered as “first” approved under § 156(a)(5)(A) and they cannot both constitute distinct regulatory review periods under§ 156(a)(4).  These interpretations go against the plain statutory language, which states:

“the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.”  There cannot be more than one “first permitted commercial marketing or use” of the product or more than “a” (single) regulatory review period of the product, subject to patent term extension.  Id.  Additionally,§ 156(c)(4) states that “in no event shall more than one patent be extended under subsection (e)(l) for the same regulatory review period for any product.”  Hence, subsection (c)(4) limits the right of a patent owner to obtain more than one extension based on time lost for the “same” regulatory review period for “any product.” See, 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4) and 37 C.F.R. § 1.785(b).

The PTO goes on to cite Novartis AG v.