Browsing: Main
[…] 18 US.C. § 220(a) (emphasis added).

EKRA does not define these terms, so the Court looked to the Anti-Kickback Statute.  Applying the definitions in the Anti-Kickback Statute, the Court defined “individual” as “an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a corporation (citing, 42 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3)) and concluded that “for purposes of the anti-kickback statute, an “individual” is not an artificial entity.”  Id. at *31-32.

The Court relied on Section 1301(c) to define “remuneration” as including payments from an employer to an employee.  Specifically, Section 1301(c) states:

Whenever under this chapter or any Act of Congress, or under the law of any State, an employer is required or permitted to deduct any amount from the remuneration of an employee and to pay the amount deducted to the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, then for the purposes of this chapter the amount so deducted shall be considered to have been paid to the employee at the time of such deduction.

42 U.S.C. § 1301(c) (emphasis added).