District Court Interprets EKRA
[…] I.   The Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act (“EKRA”)

In general, EKRA prohibits, knowingly and willfully, soliciting, receiving, paying or offering kickbacks in exchange for referring to, inducing a referral to, or using the services of a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory.

EKRA defines “recovery home” as “a shared living environment that is, or purports to be, free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.”  18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(5).  “Clinical treatment facility” is defined as “a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.”  18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(2).