FDA Publishes Two Guidance Documents on GRAS
[…] Basic functions are well understood; it should not be necessary to perform laboratory, pre-clinical, or clinical studies to demonstrate a basic function or functions for the purpose of applying the HCT/P regulatory framework. Also, clinical effects of the HCT/P in the recipient that are not basic function or functions of the HCT/P in the donor would generally not be considered basic function or functions of the HCT/P for the purpose of applying the definition of homologous use.” Regulatory Considerations Guidance at 16-17.

The SSP Guidance

Under 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b), an establishment that “removes HCT/P’s from an individual and implants such HCT/P’s into the same individual during the same surgical procedure” is exempt from both the premarket approval requirements and the requirements of Part 1271. An October 2014 draft guidance (the Draft SSP Guidance) provided FDA’s interpretation of this “same surgical procedure” (“SSP”) exception.