Orange You Glad We Didn’t Make an Orange Book Pun?
[…] The withdrawal of application provision provides for forfeiture under two conditions: (1) if the first applicant withdraws the application or (2) if FDA considers the application withdrawn for failure to meet the various general requirements for approval laid out in section [FDC Act § 505(j)(4)].   A first applicant’s affirmative withdrawal of its ANDA would meet the first condition, resulting in a forfeiture under this provision.  FDA has not yet considered a forfeiture under the second condition.

Second, FDA’s ANDA regulations (at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3)) have for decades allowed the Agency to conclude that 180-day exclusivity will not be awarded to a first applicant that does not diligently pursue ANDA approval: “If FDA concludes that a first applicant is not actively pursuing approval of its ANDA, FDA may immediately approve an ANDA(s) of a subsequent applicant(s) if the ANDA(s) is otherwise eligible for approval.”  In promulgating this regulation (59 Fed. Reg. 50,338, 50,354 (Oct. 3, 1994)), FDA commented that:

For purposes of this rule, the phrase “actively pursuing approval” is intended to encompass a drug sponsor’s good faith effort to pursue marketing approval in a timely manner.